Youth should engage in politics
An article published in Phnom Penh Post. By Kimkong Heng Almost two-thirds of Cambodia’s population of 16 million people is under the age of 30, making the country one of the youngest in Southeast Asia. These young people were born after the Khmer Rouge regime which ruled the country between 1975 and 1979. Memories ofContinue reading “Youth should engage in politics”
To Lose or Not to Lose: Cambodia’s Dilemma over its EBA Status
An article published in IPP Review. By Kimkong Heng William Shakespeare’s famous quote, “to be or not to be, that is the question”, can now be applied to what is happening in Cambodia, but with a twist. As the country is now negotiating with the European Union (EU) regarding the latter’s wish to strip offContinue reading “To Lose or Not to Lose: Cambodia’s Dilemma over its EBA Status”
ជំនួប​ ត្រាំ-គីម នៅវៀតណាម៖ ហេតុ​អ្វី​មិន​មែន​នៅ​កម្ពុជា?
បទវិភាគចុះផ្សាយក្នុងគេហទំព័រ ខេមបូណូមីស ដោយ ហេង គីមគង់ (បកប្រែដោយ ខេមបូណូមីស​​​) ប្រធានាធិបតីអាមេរិក លោក ដូណាល់ ត្រាំ និង​ប្រមុខដឹកនាំ​ប្រទេស​កូរ៉េ​ខាងជើង​ លោក គីម ជុងអ៊ុន នឹងជួបគ្នា​ជា​លើកទីពីរ នៅថ្ងៃទី២៧-២៨ ខែកុម្ភៈ ដើម្បី​ពិភាក្សា​អំពីបញ្ហា​ធ្វើ​ឲ្យ​ឧបទ្វីប​កូរ៉េ​គ្មាន​អាវុធ​នុយក្លេអ៊ែរ និងជាពិសេស ជំនួប​នេះ អាមេរិក​នឹង​ព្យាយាម​បញ្ចុះ​បញ្ចូល​កូរ៉េ​ខាងជើង​ ឲ្យ​បោះបង់​កម្មវិធី​អាវុធ​នុយក្លេអ៊ែរ​របស់​ខ្លួន ជាថ្នូរនឹង​ជំនួយ​សេដ្ឋកិច្ច។ ជំនួបកំពូលរវាង​លោក ត្រាំ និងលោក គីម កាលពីលើក​ទីមួយ ប្រព្រឹត្ត​ទៅនៅ​ខែមិថុនា ឆ្នាំ​២០១៨ នៅឯ​ប្រទេស​សិង្ហបុរី។ ប៉ុន្តែ ជំនួប​កំពូល​លើក​ទីពីរ​នេះ គ្រោង​នឹង​ធ្វើ​ឡើង​នៅ​ក្នុង​ប្រទេស​វៀតណាម ជាអ្នក​ជិត​ខាង​កម្ពុជា។ ភ្លាមៗបន្ទាប់ពី​លោកប្រធានាធិបតី ត្រាំ ប្រកាស​ថា ជំនួបប្រជុំ​កំពូល​លើកទីពីរជាមួយ​លោក គីម ជុងអ៊ុន នឹងធ្វើ​នៅ​ប្រទេស​វៀតណាម បណ្ដាញ​សារព័ត៌មាន​​ជាច្រើន​បាន​ផ្ដោត​ការចាប់អារម្មណ៍​ទៅ​លើ​ព្រឹត្តិការណ៍​នេះ ខណៈ​សារព័ត៌មាន​ខ្លះ​បាន​ពន្យល់​ពី​មូលហេតុ​ដែល​គេ​ជ្រើសរើស​ប្រទេស​វៀតណាម​ជា​ទីកន្លែង​សម្រាប់​ជំនួប​នេះ។ សារព័ត៌មាន Yahoo News លើកឡើង​នូវ​ហេតុផលសំខាន់ ៤យ៉ាង៖ ទីមួយ វៀតណាម​នៅជិតកូរ៉េខាងជើង, ទីពីរ វៀតណាមមាន​សន្តិសុខ​ល្អ ដោយសារប្រទេស​នេះ​ធ្លាប់​បាន​ធ្វើ​ជាម្ចាស់​ផ្ទះ​កិច្ចប្រជុំ​កម្រិត​ខ្ពស់​មួយ​ចំនួន ដូចជាContinue reading “ជំនួប​ ត្រាំ-គីម នៅវៀតណាម៖ ហេតុ​អ្វី​មិន​មែន​នៅ​កម្ពុជា?”
Reversing Cambodia’s democratic drift
An article published in East Asia Forum. Authors: Kimkong Heng, University of Queensland and Veasna Var, UNSW Canberra Cambodia is drifting towards autocracy with a clear trend. An unprecedented crackdown on independent media, civil society and the country’s major opposition party, the Cambodia National Rescue Party (CNRP), hardly suggest otherwise. Whether Hun Sen’s government likes it or not, similarContinue reading “Reversing Cambodia’s democratic drift”
Is Cambodia’s Foreign Policy Heading in the Right Direction?
An op-ed published in the Diplomat. By Kimkong Heng Cambodia needs to recalibrate its relationships with the US and EU, or risk becoming overly reliant on China. Cambodia’s foreign policy has seen remarkable improvements after 1993 when the country held its UN-organized national election. The Cambodian government’s efforts to integrate Cambodia into the region andContinue reading “Is Cambodia’s Foreign Policy Heading in the Right Direction?”
Sam Rainsy’s moral dilemma
An article published in Khmer Times. By Kimkong Heng As Sam Rainsy vacillates between returning or not returning to Cambodia, one thing is certain – his integrity and reputation as head of the now-dissolved leading opposition party seem to be in tatters, argues Kimkong Heng. Sam Rainsy, acting president of the court-dissolved Cambodia National RescueContinue reading “Sam Rainsy’s moral dilemma”
Cambodia after the 2018 Election: The Issue of Legitimacy
An article published in IPP Review. By Kimkong Heng The year 2018 was no doubt a special year for Cambodia and Prime Minister Hun Sen. His ruling Cambodian People’s Party (CPP), as expected, won the nation’s general election, and he has recently inaugurated a monument, called the Win-Win Memorial, to celebrate one of his greatest achievementsContinue reading “Cambodia after the 2018 Election: The Issue of Legitimacy”